201510


England LX - Fixtures for 2011

This is the LX Fixture Archive for 2011 - Click Here to > move back to 2010


  Date Fixture Details Match Manager Other
         
JANUARY    
  2011      
  23 LX Club game (two teams), Felsted School, Dunmow, Essex CM6 3LL Mike Surridge    
         
FEBRUARY    
  6 Bury St Edmunds Alan Dures { Report & Photo }
  12-13 IJsmutsen Tournament , Oss HC, North Holland Richard Clarke    Declined
  13 EH Masters Over 50s Cup R4      
  20 Over 65s Trial, Old Loughtonians Imtiaz    
  23 (Wed) Reading HC - Inter LX (three teams) instead of Oxford/Olton Keith Hunt    
  27 EH South Masters trials, Guildford Hockey Club, Godalming EH Regional Committee    
  27 EH North Regional O60 & O65s practice/trials at Bowdon EH North Reg. Committee    
         
MARCH    
  6 Firebrands Embers at Bristol Adrian Money/Colin Pinks { Report & Photo }
  6 EH Over 65s trial - Old Loughtonians HC , Essex, IG7 5AB EH GGMs Selectors    
  12-13 Euroluc Supervet Tournament (Masters), Lille U.C. Ronchin HC. Ian Russell +Capt. Brian Stokes { Report & Photo }
  13 Royal Navy Senior Masters @ Yeovilton Adrian Money    Cancelled
  16-17 North East Tour-Morpeth & Newcastle (Wed & Thurs) David Ewing { Report & Photo }
  20 Harleston Senior Masters Tony Williams    Postponed
  23 EH Over 70s trial at Reading. 1.00pm EH Selectors    
  27 Warlocks at Odiham Austyn Leaverland { Report & Photo }
         
APRIL    
  6 Bristol LX Club game - two team (Wed) & Harbour boat trip Mike Harris/Colin Pinks { Report & Photo }
  10 EH Masters Over 65s game - location TBC EH Selectors/Imitiaz MS    
  16-17 North Regional County Tournament, (O60 & O65) at Sheffield EH North Reg. Committee    
  17 Reading Masters - EH Masters Over 50s Cup final Keith Hunt { Report & Photo }
  22 to 25 Blackpool Hockey Festival organiser Peter Danson (1 No LX teams) Ray Jeff { Report & Photos }
  27 (Wed) Olton and West Warwickshire HC-Intra Club game (two teams) 12.00pm Trevor Denison { Report & Photo }
         
MAY    
  1 Eastcote Sudesh Nayar { Team Selected }
  7-8 Jersey tour David B Read/Graham Martin { Pollard Report & Photos }
  15 Oxted Vintage Moonshiners Robin Mayes { Team Selected }
  15 Stourport/Worcestershire @ Stourport David B Read+Captain TBA    
  21-22 EH Cannock Regional O60s & O65s Masters Tournament EH Regional Committees    
         
JUNE    
  2-5 Athens Open tournament(WGMA) - 50s-70s Richard Clarke { Report-part }
  12 Havant Peter Ross { Report & Photo }
  18/19 Lakes Tour, Cockermouth based Mike Patton/Andy Holden { Report & Photos }
  23 (Thurs) Pistons at Southgate. 7:00pm followed by meal Brian Woolcott    
  26 Guildford Tournament Ian Russell & Team Captains    
         
JULY    
  3 SGM v Scotland Veterans EH Selectors { Report }
  9 Bowdon v LX Club Red team John Land + Captain    
  9 North West Select v LX Club team at Bowdon John Land    
  9-10 GM Lions v Bowdon EH Selectors    
  10 Deeside Ramblers v LX Club Red team Colin Pearce + Captain TBA    
  10 Old Wulfranians v LX Club team Colin Pearce    
  14(Thurs) Pistons at Southgate - 7:00pm followed by meal Brian Woolcott    
  19-20 EH SGM Lions practice matches at Oxford v Oxford Hawks team & South 65s/70s EH Selectors    
  23-24 EH GGMs Training & Matches at Chichester HC EH Selectors    
  24 Woking, Ancient Britons, LX Club, EH SGM @Woking Rod Cochrane { Report & Photo }
  30-31 LX Tournament @Oxford Hawks previous GGMs (includes Dutch O65s) Richard Clarke    
         
AUGUST    
  6 EH GGM Lions Training at Oxford Hawks HC EH Selectors    
  6-7 Welsh Dragons Over 60s Festival in Swansea For info only    
  7 Ancient Britons, LX Club Red team, GGMs Lions at Oxford Hawks Mike Greenhough & Others    
  9 (Thurs) Pistons at Southgate 7:00pm followed by meal Brian Woolcott    Cancelled
  13-14 GM Lions v Lions Over 55s Venue TBC      
  14 EH Regional Over 70s Tournament at Cannock (+EH Ladies O50s Reg Tourn) EH Regional Committees    
  17 Golf at Mentmore. Tee off 1pm David Robson    
  22 to 26 HTC Schwarz-Weiss Neuss European Trophy Tournament(Mon-Fri) EH / LX Select. Committees { * Results & Reports }
         
SEPTEMBER    
  10-11 LX Club AGM, at Oxford LX Club Committee    
  25 Royal Navy Senior Masters @ HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth Alan Jackson { Team Selected }
         
OCTOBER    
  2 EH Masters Over 50s Cup R1      
  9 Sheffield Roger Lomas { Report & Photo }
  23 Isca Over 50s v LX Club Red team Match Manager/Captain TBA    Postponed to 27Nov
  23 West Country Select v LX Club team David G Read    Postponed to 27Nov
  30 EH Masters Over 50s Cup R2      
  28-5 Nov GM International Tournament in Singapore EH Selectors    
         
NOVEMBER    
  13 Ashford Antiques Keith Hedley { Report & Photo }
  13 Remembrance Sunday. Canterbury Tony Jones { Report }
  20 EH Masters Over 50s Cup R3      
  23 St Albans Club game, two teams (Wed) Nigel Strofton    
  27 Chelmsford Evergreens David G Read    Cancelled-Pitch unsafe
  27 Isca Over 50s v LX Club Red team @ Exeter University 11:30 am Barry Mills { Report }
  27 West Country Select v LX Club team @ Exeter University 1:15 pm David G Read { Photo }
         
DECEMBER    
  4 Abingdon Christmas Gathering      
  11 Havant Peter Ross { Report & Photo }
         
  Date Fixture Details Match Manager Other