201522


England LX Hockey - representative Super-Veterans Hockey Club

 

Fixtures  for  2009

Click here> for 2008 Fixtures, Results & reports

Date Opposition  A'=over  60's: 'B' = over 65's: 'C'=over 70's Match Manager Reports Results
Jan          
4
11          
18 Handbags at Lewes HC John Widgery Report
28 North Lakes at Penrith                                                                   Andy Holden Report  
           
           
Feb          
1 Worcestershire                                                                               David B.Read Postponed  
8          
8 Royal Navy(West) at Yeovilton                                                        Adrian Money Postponed to 1st March
15 Bury St Edmunds EHVCR3 Alan Dures Report  
22 Eastcote   Graham Martin Report  
26 Newcastle-Upon Tyne                                                                   Andy Holden Report  
March
1 Royal Navy(West) at Yeovilton  [Re arranged from 8th Feb ]                                                      Adrian Money Report  
1 Kettering   Graham Martin Cancelled  
8 Surbiton Seniles                                                                     EHVCR4 Bob Grenside Report  
15 GGM Preliminary Trial at Slough   Mike Surridge    
15 Rugby at Rugby School   Graham Martin Postponed  
14-15 Lille Tournament   Ian Russell Report  
22 Harleston   Tony Williams Report  
22 SGM Preliminary Trial at Old Loughtonians   EH Selection Committee    
29 St Albans tbc Graham Martin Cancelled  
29 GM Preliminary Trial at Old Loughtonians   EH Selection Committee    
April          
5 Warlocks at Odiham                                                           EHVCR5 Barry Sewell Team Selected  
12 EASTER        
19 Bob Purshouse and Peter Sharpe's Invitation game at Cannock   R Purshouse& P. Sharpe    
19 Ipswich A Stephen Stowell    
26 Reading Senior Vets   Keith Hunt Report  
21 SGM v Germany at Canterbury   EH Selection Committee    
23 SGM v Germany at Tonbridge School, Kent   EH Selection Committee    
25-26 Lakes tour Andy Holden Report
           
May          
3 GGMs v Canterbury   Mike Surridge    
10 GGMs v SGMs at Old Loughtonians   Mike Surridge & David Wright    
7-19 Vancouver Tour                                                                           Richard Clarke Report  
9-10 Jersey Tour   David Robson Cancelled  
9-10 Chelmsford over 55s Tournament inc England Lions   Stephen Stowell    
14 Pistons at Southgate   Brian Woolcott    
17 Worcestershire (Opening of Stourport HC new pavilion   David Read Squads & Info  
24                                              England Hockey Vintage Cup final        
28-31 SGM Tournament in Hanover   EH Selection Committee Report  
30-31 Scotland & Wales GMs (3 fix) GGMs(2 fix) at Sterling   S.Stowell & M.Surridge    
           
June          
6-7 EH Regional Tournament at Cannock ( Over 60s & 65s)   Regional Selection Committees    
13 GGM's v Oxford Hawks   Mike Surridge    
14 Havant   Peter Ross    
21 Oxted   Robin Mayes Report  
20-21 Sheffield and golf   Roger Lomas Report  
25 Pistons   Brian Woolcott    
28 Guildford Tournament ( GM, GGM, LX Club)   EH Captains & A.Jackson    
           
July          
4 North West Select A Stephen Stowell    
4 Bowdon   John Land Report  
5 Deeside Ramblers A Stephen Stowell    
5 Old Wulfranians   Colin Pearce Report  
12 Sussex Senior Vets at Lewes   David G. Read Report  
19 Sevenoaks A    Stephen Stowell    
19 GGMs v Surbiton Seniles   Mike Surridge    
25-26 LX Club AGM at Peterborough  
Norman Ballard & Alan Dures
   
           
August          
2 GGM's v Canterbury tbc Mike Surridge    
6 Pistons at Southgate   Brian Woolcott Cancelled  
9 Ipswich   David G. Read    
9 Puritans at Reading HC   Stephen Stowell    
9 England SGM v Midlands Select at Cannock   David Wright    
12 LX Blue v LX Club at Oxford Hawks   Mike Greenhough    
16 LX Red v Chichester Senior Vets   Ray Jeff    
16 Ancient Britons at Oxford Hawks   Mike Greenhough    
23          
25-29 European Cup, Hurley HC,  Amsterdam ( GM, GGM, SGM, LX)   EH Selection Committee GM,GGM,SGM LX Teams
30       Report  
Sept          
6          
13          
20 Chelmsford Evergreeens   David Young    
23-24 South Lakes Tour   Andy Holden Report  
27 Royal Navy ( South) at Portsmouth   Alan Jackson Report  
           
Oct          
4   EHVCR1      
4 Ipswich   John Gordon Postponed  
4 Midlands Select at Cannock   Mike Greenhough Cancelled  
11 GGM team game at Felsted School, Essex. 2.00pm   Mike Surridge    
18 Adel at Leeds   David Margerison Report  
25 Isca Over 50s at Exeter University   A " A" team Captain    
25 West Country Select at Exeter   David G Read Report  
           
Nov          
1   EHVCR2      
8 Ashford Antiques (Kent)   Keith Hedley Report  
8 Canterbury at Ashford   Keith Hedley & Photos  
15 LX Red Team v Wales at Lilleshall   Jim Tranter/Ray Jeff    
24 LX Red v LX White at St Albans   Nigel Strofton Report  
29   EHVCR3      
Dec          
6 LX Club Christmas Gathering in Abingdon   Richard Clarke    
13 Havant Peter Ross Report  
20          
27